2015

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Mike Smith (President)
  • Stuart Nunn (Vice President & Publicity/Press)
  • Jeremy Dale (Chair)
  • Matt Viner (Vice Chair)
  • Tracey John (Secretary)
  • Charlotte Viner (Treasurer)
  • Ellen Taylor (Membership)
  • Matt Spicer (Coaching)
  • Pat Jefferies (Officials & Social)
  • Carolyn Conibear (Child Protection)
  • Tony Jefferies
  • Nicki Robson

TEAM MANAGERS

  • Midland League – Matt Muggeridge
  • Upper Age YDL (Avon) – Sandra Woodman & Jim Strudwick
  • Lower Age YDL (Boys) – Mark Holbrook
  • Lower Age YDL (Girls) – Lesley Nunn
  • Avon League U11’s – Josh Snook
  • Avon League U13’s – Michelle & Darren Wells
  • Avon League U15’s – Matt Viner
  • Avon League U17’s – Nicki Mead
  • Avon League Senior Women – Nicki Mead
  • Avon League Senior Men – Nicki Mead

CLUB AWARD WINNERS

  • U11 Girls – Ruby Saunders
  • U11 Boys – Adam Nolan
  • U13 Girls – Willa Gibb
  • U13 Boys – Max Lambert
  • U15 Girls – Abigail Robson
  • U15 Boys – Daniel Brooks
  • U17 Women – Hannah Hobbs, Ellie Wallace & Ellie Leather
  • U17 Men – Josh Snook
  • U20 Women – Emma Taylor
  • U20 Men – Adam Wilson
  • Senior Women – Beth Tucker
  • Senior Men – Jamie Brock
  • Veteran Women – Karen Jones
  • Veteran Men – Mark Lodge
  • Female Thrower – Jessica Mead
  • Male Thrower – Mark Pratt
  • Female Jumper – Emily John
  • Male Jumper – Adam Brooks
  • Male Multi Event – Jack Moore
  • Female Multi Event – Sofia Andersen
  • Female Perseverance – Lucy Durham
  • Male Perseverance – Liam Hillier

AVON TRACK & FIELD LEAGUE

Yate were Overall Winners.

  • U13 Girls – 5th
  • U15 Girls – 1st
  • U17 Women – 1st
  • Senior Women – 2nd
  • U13 Boys – 1st
  • U15 Boys – 3rd
  • U17 Men – 2nd
  • Senior Men – 1st

LOWER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE (South West Div.1)

LEAGUE AND (MATCH) POINTS

  1. South Wales – 20 (1806)
  2. North Somerset – 18 (1911.5)
  3. North Devon – 17 (1833.5)
  4. YATE – 16 (1765)
  5. Yeovil Olympiads & Wells City Harriers – 7 (1218)
  6. Swindon Harriers – 5 (791)

UPPER YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE (Midland Premier South West)

LEAGUE AND (MATCH) POINTS

  1. Team DC – 24 (2752)
  2. TEAM AVON – 19 (2416)
  3. West Wales – 16 (2291.5)
  4. Cardiff AAC – 12 (1920.5)
  5. Cheltenham & County Harriers – 7 (1439)
  6. Swansea Harriers – 6 (1386)

MIDLAND LEAGUE (DIVISION 2)

Top 2 promoted.

League Points & (match points) totals:

  1. CANNOCK & STAFFORD AC – 21 (1390)
  2. BRISTOL & WEST/YATE – 19 (1519)
  3. NOTTS AC “A” – 16 (1314)
  4. B.R.A.T. – 12 (1288)
  5. GLOUCESTER AC – 11 (1159)
  6. WORCESTER AC – 5 (1140)

CHAMPIONSHIP MEDALISTS

(Counting 1st, 2nd & 3rd, regardless of whether a physical medal was awarded)

AVON COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • GOLD(22) – Yvette Westwood(2), Jack Holbrook, Jonny Mead, Jack Moore, Charlotte Livesey, Ellie Leather, Adam Wilson, Dylan Armstrong, Mark Cottam, Jack Holbrook, Maria Townsend, Max Lambert(2), Dylan Armstrong, David Thomas, Joel Williams, Tyler Molton, Jess Mead, Alexis Bond(2), Rebecca Morley
  • SILVER(10) – Ellie Wallace, Aiden Noble, Ella Brimble, Tom Pallot, Liam Hillier, Jodie Dale(2), Abigail Robson, Jess Mead, Lucy Conibear
  • BRONZE(8) – Abigail Robson(2), Maria Townsend, Toby Conibear, Liam Hillier(2), Jack Moore, Joel Williams

NEWS

Congratulations to Adam Wilson for his selection to represent Great Britain at the European Cross Country Championships!

BRADLEY STOKE JOURNAL – GB Call Up

GAZETTE – Adam Wilson (GB Call Up)


PRESS ARTICLES

GAZETTE – YOSC Volunteer Takeover (April)

GAZETTE – YOSC Volunteer Takeover (July)

GAZETTE – YOSC Volunteer Takeover (November)

GAZETTE – Yvette Westwood (SW Schools)


© Copyright - Yate Athletic Club 2014. Site developed by  BSTech