2019 Results, Reports & League Tables

ATHLETES/PARENTS/TEAM MANAGERS

Please send any missing results, reports or photographs to Matt Spicer, using the button below.

RESULTS & REPORTS (Click a fixture to expand)

19 MAY - Throws Fest Open Meeting - Lee Valley

Owen Merrett and James Viner (both U17) travelled to Lee Valley in search of competition and were both rewarded with a new PB performance in the Hammer Throw.

  • Owen won the competition with a best of 54.01m
  • James came second with a best of 49.74m.  Just 26cm away from the magical 50m mark and English Schools “Entry Standard”.

These results have, at the time of writing, put Owen in 6th place and James in 12th place on the UK Power of 10 Rankings.

Fellow squad member, Toby Conibear, is currently positioned in 3rd place in the same rankings, but was on senior duty at the first Midland League meeting in Oxford, where he threw a very respectable 46.76m using the heavier senior implement.

11/12 MAY - Gloucestershire County Championships - Cheltenham

These results are based on Power of 10.  Some athletes were ineligible to compete in these championships and did so as a guest.


.

100m
  • 3rd – Thomas King (U13) – 14.6s
  • 3rd – Imogen Latham (U15) – 14.4s (PB)
200m
  • 2nd – Ben Latham (U20) – 25.5s
400m
  • 2nd – Dylan Armstrong (U17) – 55.0s
800m
  • 3rd – Leon Walsh (U13) – 2:40.3s (PB)
  • 6th – Henry Watson (U13) – 2:55.7s
1500m
  • 2nd – Dalis Jones (U17) – 4:52.0s
HJ
  • 3rd – Henry Watson (U13) – 1.00m
PV
  • 1st – Ben Latham (U20) – 3.60m (PB)
LJ
  • 3rd – Imogen Latham (U15) – 4.25m
HT
  • 1st – Reece Straker (SEN) – 42.47m
  • 1st – Toby Conibear (U17) – 62.56m
  • 2nd – Georges Cooper (U13) – 24.06m (PB)
  • 2nd – Karen Jones (V55) – 36.21m
JT
  • 1st – Jodies Dale (U20) – 32.51m
  • 2nd – Imogen Latham (U15) – 19.15m (PB)
  • 1st – Lucas Harrell (U13) – 29.00m (PB)
  • 2nd – Henry Watson (U13) – 20.52m (PB)

11/12 MAY Somerset County Championships - Yeovil

1st – Kane Lee (SEN) – 100m – 11.67s

1st – Kane Lee (SEN) – 200m – 23.87s

3rd – Amelia Honor (U15) – 800m – 2:26.48s

3rd – Daisy Harvey (U17) – 300mH – 50.45s

1st – Aiden Noble (U20) – 200mSC – 6:52.56s (PB)

11/12 MAY - Wiltshire County Championships - Swindon

Adam Merrett (U13)

  • 1st – Hammer – 18.05m
  • 2nd – Shot – 7.23m
  • 4th – Javelin – 23.47m

Matthew Page (U15)

  • 1st – Hammer – 25.72m
  • 2nd – Shot – 7.74m

Theo Spurrell (U15)

  • 1st – Javelin – 41.47m

James Viner (U17)

  • 1st Discus – 31.55m
  • 1st – Shot – 10.07m
  • 2nd Hammer – 47.92m

Owen Merrett (U17)

  • 1st – Hammer – 49.32m
  • 2nd – Javelin – 36.42m
  • 2nd – Discus – 27.38m

Christopher Page (U17)

  • 4th – Discus – 19.74m

Scott Collier (U17)

  • 4th – 100m – 12.26s

6 MAY - Brewer Games Open Meeting - Cheltenham

Daniel Brooks (U20) – 100m – 10.9s

Fiona Barkley (U17) – 100m – 13.6s

Abigail Williams (U17) –

  • 100m – 14.1s
  • 200m – 29.0s

Henry Watson (U13) –

  • 100m – 16.0s (PB)
  • 800m – 2:52.2s

Liam Hillier (U17) – 200m – 26.1s

Lucy Durham (U20) – 200m – 29.6s

Adam Nolan (U15) – 300m – 40.5s (PB)

Seamus Robinson (U15) – 800m – 2:06.2s (PB)

Christopher Page (U17) – 800m – 2:39.2s

Dalis Jones (U17) – 1500m – 4:53.7s

Daniel Brooks (U20) – 100m – 10.9s

Fiona Barkley (U17) –

  • 100m – 13.6s
  • HJ – 1.60m

Abigail Williams (U17) –

  • 100m – 14.1s
  • 200m – 29.0s

Henry Watson (U13) –

  • 100m – 16.0s (PB)
  • 800m – 2:52.2s
  • LJ – 3.44m (PB)

Liam Hillier (U17) –

  • 200m – 26.1s
  • PV – 3.11m

Lucy Durham (U20) –

  • 200m – 29.6s
  • TJ – 10.08m

Adam Nolan (U15) –

  • 300m – 40.5s (PB)
  • PV – 2.70m
  • JT – 33,45m (PB)

Seamus Robinson (U15) – 800m – 2:06.2s (PB)

Christopher Page (U17) –

  • 800m – 2:39.2s
  • LJ – 4.73m (PB)
  • DT – 16.33m (PB)

Dalis Jones (U17) – 1500m – 4:53.7s

Amelia Honor (U15) – 5:03.8s (PB)

Akira Bees (U13) – 5:03.7s (PB)

Adam Brooks (U23) – HJ – 2.00m

Hannah Lewis (U17) – PV – 2.70m (PB + CLUB RECORD)

Ella Tsangari (U15) –

  • LJ – 2.82m
  • DT – 12.83m (PB)

Chloe Lennon (U15) –

  • LJ – 2.67m
  • DT – 11.26m (PB)

Ruby Tsangari (U13) – LJ – 3.01m

Matt Page (U15) –

  • SP – 8.05m
  • HT – 23.85m (PB)

William Taylor (U15) –

  • SP – 5.45m (PB)
  • DT – 14.32m (PB)
  • JT – 21.40m (PB)

Leah Hale (U20) –

  • SP – 7.61m (PB)
  • HT – 36.73m (PB)

Tracy Watson (V45) – DT – 15.02m (CLUB RECORD)

Toby Conibear (U17) – HT – 62.63m (PB)

Karen Jones (V55) – HT – 33.27m

Theo Spurrell (U15) – JT – 37.56m

5 MAY - Upper YDL Match 1 - Swansea

RESULTS:  https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=285952

TEAM MANAGERS REPORT

YDL U/A – Sunday 5th May – Swansea Report

Sunday was an amazing day and a tremendous start for this year’s Team Avon in their bid to reach the National Final again in September.

The match opened with both senior teams winning both the A and B races in the 400H, and that appeared to be the theme of the day with many more double 1sts, in fact the team went on to achieve 24 A 1sts and 22 B 1sts, 18 of which were achieved by Yate & District athletes. With pbs coming thick and fast and athletes achieving ES standards , the overall result was way beyond any expectations that Sandra and I had.

Yate and District was well represented with 12 men and 12 women, covering 40 places, with representation in 4 out of the 8 relays.

Out of the 24 pbs achieved, our athletes achieved 16, which, considering they have had a winter without their own track, is an excellent achievement.

Pbs

Isaac Cory – U20 100 & 200m

Ben Latham – U20 Javelin

Abdi Hassen – U20 3000m

Dylan Armstrong – U17 400m

Ceredig Jones – U17 800m

James Viner – U17 Shot, Discus and Hammer

Toby Conibear – U17 hammer

Katie Robbins – U20 400m and 800m

Jodie Dale – U20 Javelin

Kate Howard – U17 300m

Daisy Harvey – U17 300H

Hannah Lewis – U17 PV

Out of the 7 ES standards achieved 3 were done by Yate & District athletes

Daniel Brooks – U20 100m – 12.92s

Toby Conibear – U17 Hammer – 59.88m ns

Fiona Barkley – U17 HJ – 1.65m

GAZETTE REPORT

The start of every athletics season is a nightmare for team managers, having to put together groups of young athletes who have grown, or moved up an age group, or changed their events – and all without knowing what has been happening in the clubs they will have to compete against. For Team Avon team managers, Sandra Woodman and Lesley Nunn, the task was complicated by having to communicate with athletes from four different clubs, and while the track at Yate has been out of action for more than six months.

In the event, they need not have worried quite so much. The team they put together didn’t just win their match. They slaughtered the opposition, finishing the day more than 150 points clear of Swansea, their nearest rival. Lesley Nunn said, “I’d have been happy with 600 points. Instead, they piled up 740!”

In a match where Yate & District athletes amassed eighteen personal best performances and seventeen first places, it’s hard to pick out individual achievements: the whole team pulled together and created a first class platform for the rest of the season.

Perhaps the race of the afternoon came in the under-20 3000m where Abdi Hasan led from start to finish and came home in a new PB of 9:00.56. He was pushed all the way by the Cardiff runner who sat on his shoulder throughout, threatening to overtake him in the last lap. Twice, if not three times, he made a push to take the lead, but each time Abdi responded with an extra increase of pace. In the last 100m there was no doubt at all that the Yate athlete was going to win, roared home by his team mates.

Dalis Jones was another 3000m winner in the under-17 girls event. In her case, she came to the line well clear of the opposition in 10:32.42 secs.

Two pairs of Yate athletes achieved double wins. Dan Brooks and Isaac Cory shared the under-20 sprint events. In the 100m, Dan won in 10.92 secs – not a personal best, but still mightily impressive – and Isaac won the B race in a PB of 11.44 secs. Stepping up to the 200m, Dan clocked 22.45 secs while Isaac broke his previous best with 22.99 secs.

Toby Conibear and James Viner gained four PBs between them in the throwing events. Discus is a second event for both of them. Toby threw 31.42m and James 30.28m. The hammer is where they both excel. Toby has been threatening 60m for a while now, coming closer with every competition. Here the hammer came down just 12 centimetres short, being measured at 59.88m. James’ results are also creeping up and here he threw 46.92m.

Katie Robbins also took two PBs in the under-20 women’s 400m and 800m. Jodie Dale also improved on previous efforts with a throw of 35.74m in the javelin. Fiona Barkley won the high jump, well ahead of the opposition with 1.65m.

The afternoon saw a succession of Team Avon performances that left the other runners, throwers and jumpers well behind. It all promises very well for the rest of the season, though the team managers are well aware that nothing can be taken for granted.

The following day, in Cheltenham, Toby final broke the 60m barrier with a massive throw of 62.63m. The club record is a mere one and a half metres further, so we have to say that it is in danger.

SOCIAL MEDIA REPORT

Congratulations to Team Avon who won the first match of the Upper Age Group YDL in Swansea yesterday! In fact, they finished more than 150 points ahead of the second-place team, Swansea Harriers!

It was a great day, with Yate AC athletes playing a vital role in the team (Team Avon is a composite team with athletes from Yate, Bristol & West, Team Bath and Mendip AC – wearing maroon and yellow) and achieving 18 PB’s between them, with several first place finishers! Every point counts in a team competition, and we are so thrilled with every one of our club athletes who contributed their best to this fantastic result, especially those who have just moved up from the Lower Age Group!

Official results have yet to be published, but a few highlights include: Abdi and Dalis both winning their 3000m races, Dan and Cory winning the A and B U20 100m and 200m, Toby and James winning the A and B U17 hammer and discus, Fiona winning the U17 HJ.

Well done to team managers Sandra and Lesley for putting the team together and thanks to all our officials for their hard work during the day.

4-6 MAY - BUCS Championships - Bedford

Yvette Westwood (U23):

  • 100m – 12.23w – 3rd in h1
  • 100m – 12.31 – 5th in s2

Ben Wells (U23):

  • 200m – 22.23 – 2nd in h7
  • 200m – 21.88w – 4th in s3

Jo Smerdon

  • JT – 30.70m – 9th in qB

4 MAY - BMC Open Meeting - Milfield, Street

1500m

  • Abdi Hasan (U20) – 4:06.13s
  • Seamus Robinson (U15) – 4:26.67s (PB)
  • George Peacock (U15) – 5:10.29s
  • Henry Watson (U13) – 5:50.59s (PB)

3000m

  • Adam Wilson T20/F20 (U23) – 9:00.73s (PB)

30 APR - BMC Open Meeting - Exeter

Rosie Hamilton-James (U17) – 1500m – 4:57.12 (PB)

28 APR - Open Meeting - Birmingham

James Viner

  • DT – 29.32m (PB)
  • HT – 45.09m

Owen Merrett

  • HT – 48.69m

27 APR - Loughborough Students BUCS Trials - Loughborough

Ben Wells (U23) – 200m – 21.82w (PB)

Joe Connors (U23) – 3000m – 9:00.04s (PB)

22 APR - Open Meeting (Part 2) - Yeovil

Dan Brooks (U20)

  • 100m – 11.05s
  • 200m – 22.46s

Grace Horswell (U15)

  • 300m – 46.44s
  • 800m – 2:29.32 (PB)
  • HJ – 1.12m

Amelia Honor (U15)

  • 800m – 2:21.88 (PB)

Fiona Barkley (U17)

  • HJ – 1.67m (PB & CLUB RECORD)
  • LJ – 4.54m

Christopher Page (U17)

  • LJ – 4.45m

Lucy Durham (U20)

  • TJ – 9.75m

Theo Spurrell (U15)

  • JT – 41.43m (PB)

Sophie Page (U13)

  • JT – 13.45m (PB)

Henry Watson (U13)

  • 800m – 2:50.96 (PB)
  • 100m – 16.18s (PB)
  • JT – 17.72m (PB)

20 APR - Open Meeting (Part 1) - Yeovil

  • Madison Hillier Smith (U13)  – 70mH – 17.18s (PB)
  • Naomi Dawson (IU15) – 75mH – 12.61s (PB)
  • Lewis Wall (U17) – 100mH – 21.14s (PB)
  • Daisy Harvey (U17) – 300mH – 50.04s (PB)
  • Christopher Page (U17) – 1500mSC – 6:15.45s (PB)
  • Lewis Wall (U17) – 1500mSC – 6:42.30s (PB)
  • Aiden Noble (U20) – 2000mSC – 6:54.37s (PB)
  • Matt Page (U15) – Shot – 7.85m
  • Lewis Wall (U17) – Discus – 18.89m

20 APR - Open Meeting - Lee Valley

Owen Merrett (U17) – HT – 50.46m (PB)

15 APR - Open Meeting - Cardiff

Toby Conibear (U17) – Hammer Throw – 58.31m (PB)

14 APR - Open Meeting - Exeter

Grace Horswell

  • 300m – 47.91s
  • 800m – 2:37.07s

Seamus Robinson

  • 800m – 2:10.86s

14 APR - Bath Field Fest Open Meeting - Bath

HIGH JUMP
  • Adam Brooks (U23) – 1.95m
  • Luke Ball (U15) – 1.73m
  • David Thomas (U20) – 1.70m
  • Fiona Barkley (U17) – 1.63m (CLUB RECORD)
  • Adam Nolan (U15) – 1.55m (PB)
  • Harry Williams (U15) – 1.35m (PB)
  • Eva Purse (U17) – 1.35m
  • Emily Kovac (U15) – 1.25m
  • Felicity Whiteway (U15) – 1.15m (PB)
  • Daragh Keane (U13) – 1.15m
  • Amelie Wong (U15) – 1.15m
  • Mina Tompkins (U15) – 1.10m (PB)
  • Thomas Wilby (U13) – 1.05m (PB)
  • Henry Watson (U13) – 1.05m (PB)
POLE VAULT
  • Liam Hillier (U17) – 3.50m (PB + CLUB RECORD)
  • Adam Nolan (U15) – 2.40m
  • Hannah Lewis (U17) – 2.40m
  • Megan Williams (U17) – 2.20m
  • Sophie Hornung (U15) – 1.70m (PB)
  • Harry Williams (U15) – 1.60m (PB)
LONG JUMP
  • David Thomas (U20) – 5,84m (PB)
  • Liam Hillier (U17) – 5.32m (PB)
  • Chloe Lennon (U15) – 4.96m (PB)
  • Felicity Whiteway (U15) – 4.13m (PB)
  • Mina Tompkins (U15) – 3.92m (PB)
  • Amy Nolan (U13) – 3.75m (PB)
  • Lewis Wall (U17) – 3.74m (PB)
  • Henry Watson (U13) – 3.34m (PB)
  • Ella Tsangari (U15) 3.32m (PB)
  • Thomas Wilby (U13) – 3.11m (PB)
  • Chloe Lennon (U15) – 2.38m
TRIPLE JUMP
  • Lucy Durham (U20) – 10.01m
SHOT PUT
  • Luke Ball (U15) – 9.36m
  • Matt Page (U15) – 8.03m (PB)
  • Hannah Holman (U15) – 6.56m (PB)
  • Adam Merrett (U13) – 6.16m
  • Mina Tompkins (U15) – 4.98m (PB)
  • Felicity Whiteway (U15) – 4.30m (PB)
WEIGHT THROW
  • Karen Jones (V55) – 10.59m
DISCUS THROW
  • Owen Merrett (U17) – 23.56m
  • Lewis Wall (U17) – 18.94m
  • Daniel Falconer (U15) – 18.03m (PB)
  • Adam Merrett (U13) – 14.05m
  • Amy Nolan (U13) – 14.49m (PB)
HAMMER THROW
  • Toby Conibear (U17) – 56.63m
  • Owen Merrett (U17) – 46.87m
  • Matt Page (U15) – 22.66m (PB)
  • Karen Jones (V55) – 34.33m
  • Hannah Holman (U15) – 23.53m (PB)
JAVELIN THROW
  • Owen Merrett (U17) – 34.97m (PB)
  • Lewis Wall (U17) – 24.84m (PB)
  • Liam Hillier (U17) – 29.09m (PB)
  • Theo Spurrell (U15) – 40.79m (PB)
  • Jodie Dale (U20) – 32.92m
  • Adam Nolan (U15) – 32.46m (PB)
  • Adam Merrett (U13) – 19.12m
  • Henry Watson (U13) – 16.90m
  • Daniel Falconer (U15) – 16.55m (PB)
  • Sophie Page (U13) – 13.42m (PB)

7 APR - Team Bath Minors Open Meeting - Bath

75m

  • Martha Dennis (U11) – 13.9s
  • Rosie Foster (U11) – 14.0s

100m

  • Leon Walsh (U13) – 13.9s
  • Phoebe Havard (U13) – 13.5s
  • Emily Fielding (U13) – 16.9s

200m

  • Akira Bees (U13) – 31.2s
  • Phoebe Havard (U13) – 28.5s

600m

  • Rosie Foster (U11) – 2:41.2s

800m

  • Akira Bees (U13) – 2:34.7s
  • Emily Fielding (U13) – 3:23.8s

Long Jump

  • Leon Walsh (U13) – 3.67m
  • Martha Dennis (U11) – 2.28m

6 APR - Open Meeting - Lee Valley

Adam Merrett (U13)
  • JT – 20.80m (PB)
  • HT – 19.10m (PB)
Owen Merrett (U17)
  • JT – 31.63m
  • HT – 48.28m (PB)
Nathanael Mitchell (U20)
  • 400m – 52.24s
Kane Lee (SEN)
  • 100m – 11.58s(w) (PB)
  • 200m – 23.30s(w) (PB)

3 APR - Bristol & West Young Athlete Development Open Meeting - Bristol

100m

  • Phoebe Havard  (U13) – 13.8s
  • Molly Bryant (U15) – 14.6s
  • Max Elliot (U17) – 11.5s

150m

  • Phoebe Havard (U13) – 21.2s

200m

  • Max Elliot (U17) – 23.9s

75m Hurdles

  • Naomi Dawson (U15) – 13.0s

31 MAR - Open Meeting - Bournemouth

Ciaran Merrett (U11)
  • 75m – 14.7s
  • LJ – 1.50m
Owen Merrett (U17)
  • DT – 25.15m(PB)
  • JT – 33.29m
  • HT – 47.79m (PB)
Adam Merrett (U13)
  • DT – 16.09m
  • JT – 19.23m (PB)
  • HT – 18.15m (PB)

30 MAR - Mark Cawte Memorial Open Meeting (pt2) - Swindon

James Viner (U17) – DT 24.86m (PB)

Theo Spurrell (U15) – JT 38.86m (PB)

24 MAR - Mark Cawte Memorial Open Meeting (pt1) - Swindon

Kane Lee (SEN)

  • 300m – 36.77s (PB)
  • 600m – 1:23.59s

16/17 MAR - Midland Counties Open Series

60m (indoor)

  • Luke Ball (U15) – 7.78s (PB)
  • Phoebe Havard (U13) – 8.58s

100m (indoor)

  • Phoebe Havard (U13) – 13.74s (PB)

60m Hurdles (indoor)

  • Luke Ball (U15) – 9.32s

80m Hurdles (indoor)

  • Luke Ball (U15) – 12.53s

High Jump (indoor)

  • Adam Brooks (U23) – 2.03m (PB and SENIOR CLUB RECORD)

Hammer (all three athletes are U17, but threw an U20 implement)

  • Toby Conibear (U17) – 51.24m
  • Owen Merrett (U17) – 40.12m
  • James Viner (U17) – 39.42m

Javelin

  • Owen Merrett (U17) – 34.49m (PB)

16 MAR - English Schools Cross Country Championships - Leeds

SENIOR BOYS

  • 25th – Abdi Hasan – 22:53
  • 198th – Greg Hayward – 25:11
  • 251st – Aiden Noble – 25:59

INTER BOYS

  • 153rd – James Harrod – 18:55
  • 230th – Joshua Morland – 19:31

JUNIOR BOYS

  • 24th – Seamus Robinson – 14:21
  • 218th – Luke Shrewsbury – 15:33

INTER GIRLS

  • 33rd – Rosie Hamilton-James – 14:28
  • 94th – Kate Howard – 14:56

JUNIOR GIRLS

  • 179th – Amelia Honor – 12:00
  • 252nd – Grace Horswell – 12:26
  • 329th – Abigail Woodworth – 12:57

10 MAR - Vault Cardiff Open Meeting - Cardiff

Huge well done to the pole vault squad.

Between them they recorded 7 pb’s and even got to meet Britain’s own Holly Bradshaw!!

Arissa Burgess (U13) 1.93 PB and CLUB RECORD – finished 3rd
Amy Nolan (U13) 1.63 PB – finished 4th
Sophie Hornung (U15) 1.63 PB
Grace Horswell (U15) 2.03 PB
Adam Nolan (U15) 2.43 PB – finished 1st
Lewis Wall (U17) 2.13 PB – finished 2nd
Liam Hillier (U17) 3.33 PB and CLUB RECORD- finished 2nd

Then we had:
Hannah Lewis (U17) 2.33
Meg Williams (U17) 2.13
Alex Elliott (U15) 2.03

Megan Elliott (U15) & Ruby Tsangari (U13) have amazing potential and were unlucky to not record a height…

These are amazing results considering lack of facilities over last year, some struggling to fit in training with exams, other sporting commitments and multi event training!

9 MAR - British Masters Indoor + Winter Throws Championships - Lee Valley

KAREN JONES (V55)

  • 1st Hammer Throw – 33.97m
  • 2nd Weight Throw – 10.56m

9 MAR - Inter County Cross Country Championships - Loughborough

  • 121st – Amelia Honor (U15) – 16:20
  • 52nd – Abdi Hasan (U17) – 20:10
  • 211th – Joshua Morland (U17) – 22:08

9 MAR - Sportshall South West Regional Final - Torbay

2 MAR - Gwent League - Bristol

Congratulations to Dalis, Seamus, Abdi and Rosie who are this year’s champions in their age groups in the Gwent Cross Country League!!

This, as well as the team winners, was decided at the final race of the season at Blaise Castle, where Yate AC runners helped Westbury Harriers put in an excellent performance!

The Girls u13s race was all about the battle for 3rd spot between local rivals Westbury & North Somerset. Westbury had a full strength squad of 15 girls on the start line. With Laura Chance 4th, Evie Turner 5th and Clemmie Lee 7th, Westbury clinched the 3rd spot.

Dalis Jones secured her 3rd Gwent League title in as many years when she finished 5th, and with Amelia Honor 7th, Kate Howard 8th (overall runner up), the u15 Westbury girls finished the season in runners up spot behind Cardiff Archers.

Rosie Hamilton-James clinched her first Gwent League title with her 4th consecutive victory in the u17s race, followed home by team mates Lottie Livesey 7th, Rhiannon Paton 10th and Emily Whitaker 11th. The Westbury girls were comfortable league winners over Cardiff.

On the boys side both Charlie Savage-Swaine & Akira Bees made their league debuts for Westbury and finished a very impressive 6th & 14th from a field of 71 starters, with George Peacock 13th.

Seamus Robinson led the u15 boys team to victory and also became overall champion with a fine 1st place at Blaise. Ceredig Jones 19th, Alexander Wilson 24th, Artie Savage-Swaine 31st, Christopher Page 42nd.

In a tight team battle for the medals in the u17s, Westbury finished runners up, with Abdi Hasan overall champion with victory at Blaise, and with James Harrod 6th, Greg Hayward 7th and Josh Morland 21st, they managed to hold off local rivals North Somerset.

Great results for all you – well done!!


U15 BOYS
  • 1st:  Seamus Robinson – 13:40 – This result helped put Seamus in to first position over the season.
  • 19th: Ceredig Jones – 15:11
U15 GIRLS
  • 5th: Dalis Jones – 15:51 – This result helped put Dalis in to first position over the season
  • 7th: Amelia Honor – 16:04 – This result helped put Amelia in to sixth position over the season
  • 8th: Kate Howard – 16:11 – This result helped put Kate in to second position over the season
U17 MEN
  • 1st: Abdi Hasan – 18:12 – This result helped put Abdi in to first position over the season.
  • 6th: James Harrod – 19:13
  • 7th: Greg Hayward – 19:19
U17 WOMEN
  • 1st: Rosie Hamilton-James – 18:22 – This result helped put Rosie in to first position over the season
  • 7th: Charlotte Livesey – 19:47 – This result helped put Charlotte in to ninth position over the season
  • 10th: Rhiannon Paton – 20:25
  • 11th: Emily Whitaker – 20:28
U20 MEN
  • 3rd: Ben Rawlins – 19:17 – This result helped put Seamus in to second position over the season.
  • 4th: Aiden Noble – 19:43 – This result helped put Aiden in to third position over the season.
  • 10th: Jack Derrick – 22:52 – This result helped put Jack in to seventh position over the season

The senior womens Westbury team finished second in Division 1, behind Bristol & West.  The senior mens team finished sixth place in Division 1

23/24 FEB - U15-U20 National Indoor Championships - Sheffield

Congratulations to Luke Ball who won the high jump Gold medal at the England Athletics Indoor National Championships! A fantastic jump of 1.83m, now places him at the top of the UK rankings in U15 HJ.
Well done Luke

Luke Ball Podium


Luke Ball & EA Mascot

Fiona Barkley competed in the U17W high jump and finished in joint fourth place, just missing out on a podium finish! There were 20 athletes taking part, and Fiona is in her first year in this age group so this is a fantastic achievement!
Well done Fiona!

Fiona Barkley 4th

23 FEB - English National Cross Country Championships - Leeds

16th Ellie Hobbs (U17) – 18:51

24th Seamus Robinson (U15) – 14:18

36th Rosie Hamilton-James (U17) – 19:40

153rd Amelia Honor (U15) – 17:46

190th:  Abigail Woodworth (U13) – 12:53

17 FEB - Birmingham Games - Birmingham

Naomi Dawson (U15) – 10.11s (PB) – 60m Hurdles

Grace Horswell (U15) – 2:30.21 – 800m

Abigail Robson (U20) – 4.24m – Long Jump

Kane Lee (SEN) – 51.36s – 400m

17 FEB - Glos XC League - Cheltenham

U15 Girls

6th:  Amelia Honor – 19:47

U13 Girls

15th: Caitlin Witham – 12:14

15-17 JAN - BUCS Indoor Championships - Sheffield

60m

  • Heat 1: 2nd – Yvette Westwood (U23) – 7.63s(PB).  3rd in Round 2 with 7.70s.

400m

  • Heat 7: 5th – Georgia Taylor (U23) – 64.35s

9/10 FEB - Midland Counties Championships - Birmingham

HIGH JUMP

  • 1st: Adam Brooks (Senior) – 2.00m
  • 1st: Luke Ball (U15) – 1.80m
  • 1st: Fiona Barkley (U17) – 1.60m

LONG JUMP

  • 6th: Fiona Barkley (U17) – 4.79m

9/10 FEB - British Indoor Championships - Birmingham

SENIOR LADIES 60m

8th in Heat 2 – Yvette Westwood (U23) – 7.85s

3 FEB - Welsh U13-U20 Championships - Cardiff

U20 MEN HIGH JUMP

1st (Wales) – David Thomas – 1.78m

2 FEB - BUCS Cross Country Championships - Exeter

Mens ‘B’ Race (8.2km)

(522 competitors)

49th: Joe Connors – 27:47

Ladies Race (6.2km)

(619 competitors)

218th: Sophie Reed – 26:22

30 JAN - Inter Varsity Meeting - Lee Valley

Yvette Westwood (U23)

  • 60m – (3rd) – 7.80s
  • 200m – (2nd) – 25.59s

26/27 JAN - Midland Open - Birmingham

1st)  Phoebe Havard (U13) – 60m – 8.53s (PB)

1st) Adam Brooks (U23) – HJ – 2.00m

26/27 JAN - Welsh Senior Championships - Cardiff

Kane Lee – 400m – 51.43s

26 JAN - Midland Cross Country Championships - Leamington

U15 GIRLS (4K)

3rd) Dalis Jones – 16:21

U15 BOYS (4K)

7th)  Seamus Robinson – 14:58

25/26 JAN - UW Invitational - Seattle, USA

Ellie Leather (U23): Mile – 4:54.97s (PB and Club Record)

20 JAN - U20 South West Senior Championships - Cardiff

60m

  • (1st) Yvette Westwood (U23) – 7.76s
  • Caycee Jay Perry (U20) – 8.77s (PB)

200m

  • (1st) Yvette Westwood (U23) – 26.19s

400m

  • Kane Lee (SEN) – 52.34s
  • Camerson Worso (U17) – 57.49s

800m

  • Elliot Chard (U23) – 2:03.49s

1500m

  • (1st) Adam Wilson (U23) – 4:17.36s

High Jump

  • (1st) David Thomas (U20) – 1.80m

Long Jump

  • Abigail Robson (U20) – 4.32m

Triple Jump

  • Georgia Crew (U20) – 9.76m

19 JAN - Avon Schools Cross Country Championships - Bristol

U20 WOMEN (4k)
  • 1st – Ellie Hobbs – 14:33
  • 8th – Phoebe Gould – 17:58
U20 MEN (6.7k)
  • 1st – Abdi Hasan – 21:25
  • 3rd – Ben Rawlins – 21:33
  • 5th – Greg Hayward – 22:41
  • 7th – Aiden Noble – 22:56
  • 13th – Hugh Tarren
U17 WOMEN (4k)
  • 1st Dalis Jones – 14:10
  • 2nd – Rosie Hamilton-James – 14:23
  • 6th – Kate Howard – 15:02
  • 8th – Rhiannon Paton – 15:03
  • 10th – Lottie Livesey – 15:11
  • 12th – Emily Whitaker – 15:40
U17 MEN (5.2k)
  • 5th – JamesHarrod – 16:50
  • 15th – Bryn Davies
  • 16th – Johann Hobbs
  • 27th – Ceredig Jones
  • 29th – Wilbur Hornby
U15 GIRLS (3k)
  • 4th – Clemantine Lee – 10:28
  • 6th – Amelia Honor – 10:46
  • 9th – Grace Horswell – 11:12
U15 BOYS (4k)
  • 1st – Seamus Robinson – 12:58
  • 3rd – Will Connors – 13:53
  • 8th – Owain Davies – 14:09
  • 15th – George Peacock
  • 20th – Frederick Cooper
U13 GIRLS (2.7k)
  • 1st – Laura Chance – 9:14
  • 4th – Jess Hollingberry – 10:04
  • 7th – Corine Jones – 10:06
  • 10th – Zoe Bradbrook – 10:12
  • 14th Eleanor McIntosh
  • 31st – Phoebe Havard
U13 BOYS (3k)
  • 14th – Isaac Osbourne
  • 21st Sam Huckett
  • 31st – Murray Pearson

12 JAN - Loughborough Students Open - L’boro

Yvette Westwood (U23)

  • 60m – 7.81s

6 JAN - South West Inter County XC Championships - Yeovil

SENIOR MEN

  • 28th – Joe Connors – 31.53

U20 MEN

  • 22nd – Aidan Noble – 36.19

U17 MEN

  • 3rd – Abdi Hasan – 18.05
  • 24th – Greg Hayward – 21.14

U13 MEN

  • 27th George Peacock – 13.28

U17 WOMEN

  • 14th Emily Whitaker – 17:10
  • 16th Rhiannon Paton – 17:19

U15 WOMEN

  • 7th Dalis Jones – 14:35

6 JAN - South West U13-U17 Indoor Championships - Cardiff

Congratulations to Phoebe Havard  who won the 60m U13 title for the second year running in a time of 8.68s

Also, to Luke Ball who won the U15 60m Hurdles title in a time of 9.23s (PB) AND the U15 Long Jump title with a distance of 5.41m.  A niggle in his knee prevented him from attempting a hat-trick, as he withdrew from the 60m.

5/6 JAN - Midland Counties Open - Birmingham

David Thomas (U20) – High Jump – 1.75m

ROYAL VISIT

On January 8th, HRH Princess Anne visited the YOSC complex to celebrate the achievements attained by the many volunteers that run the facility as a charity.  As part of the visit the athletics stadium was officially named the “Jefferies Arena” as a mark of respect to both Pat Jefferies and Tony Jefferies who have volunteered at the club since the very beginning.

HRH The Princess Royal was joined by Edward Gillespie OBE (Lord Lieutenant of Gloucestershire), Charles Martell (High Sheriff of Gloucestershire), Phil Vickery (Deputy Lord Lieutenant), Councillor John Ford (Mayor of Yate) and Councillor Chris Willmore (chair of the YOSC Liaison and Project Steering Group).

Photos courtesy of RichMcD & Sue Swanborough