2019 Results, Reports & League Tables

ATHLETES / PARENTS / TEAM MANAGERS;  Please email Matt Spicer (use the button below) results, reports and photographs.

This information will be copied and pasted in to this webpage.

Our Press and Publicity Officer (currently Stuart Nunn) will be able to view this information to help him write reports for the local press.

The deadline day for the Gazette is Wednesday.  Stuart will need information by the end of Monday.

RESULTS & REPORTS (Click a fixture to expand)

16/17 MAR - Midland Counties Open Series

60m (indoor)

  • Luke Ball (U15) – 7.78s (PB)
  • Phoebe Havard (U13) – 8.58s

100m (indoor)

  • Phoebe Havard (U13) – 13.74s (PB)

60m Hurdles (indoor)

  • Luke Ball (U15) – 9.32s

80m Hurdles (indoor)

  • Luke Ball (U15) – 12.53s

High Jump (indoor)

  • Adam Brooks (U23) – 2.03m (PB and SENIOR CLUB RECORD)

Hammer (all three athletes are U17, but threw an U20 implement)

  • Toby Conibear (U17) – 51.24m
  • Owen Merrett (U17) – 40.12m
  • James Viner (U17) – 39.42m

Javelin

  • Owen Merrett (U17) – 34.49m (PB)

16 MAR - English Schools Cross Country Championships - Leeds

SENIOR BOYS

  • 25th – Abdi Hasan – 22:53
  • 198th – Greg Hayward – 25:11
  • 251st – Aiden Noble – 25:59

INTER BOYS

  • 153rd – James Harrod – 18:55
  • 230th – Joshua Morland – 19:31

JUNIOR BOYS

  • 24th – Seamus Robinson – 14:21
  • 218th – Luke Shrewsbury – 15:33

INTER GIRLS

  • 33rd – Rosie Hamilton-James – 14:28
  • 94th – Kate Howard – 14:56

JUNIOR GIRLS

  • 179th – Amelia Honor – 12:00
  • 252nd – Grace Horswell – 12:26
  • 329th – Abigail Woodworth – 12:57

10 MAR - Vault Cardiff Open Meeting - Cardiff

Huge well done to the pole vault squad.

Between them they recorded 7 pb’s and even got to meet Britain’s own Holly Bradshaw!!

Arissa Burgess (U13) 1.93 PB and CLUB RECORD – finished 3rd
Amy Nolan (U13) 1.63 PB – finished 4th
Sophie Hornung (U15) 1.63 PB
Grace Horswell (U15) 2.03 PB
Adam Nolan (U15) 2.43 PB – finished 1st
Lewis Wall (U17) 2.13 PB – finished 2nd
Liam Hillier (U17) 3.33 PB and CLUB RECORD- finished 2nd

Then we had:
Hannah Lewis (U17) 2.33
Meg Williams (U17) 2.13
Alex Elliott (U15) 2.03

Megan Elliott (U15) & Ruby Tsangari (U13) have amazing potential and were unlucky to not record a height…

These are amazing results considering lack of facilities over last year, some struggling to fit in training with exams, other sporting commitments and multi event training!

9 MAR - British Masters Indoor + Winter Throws Championships - Lee Valley

KAREN JONES (V55)

  • 1st Hammer Throw – 33.97m
  • 2nd Weight Throw – 10.56m

9 MAR - Inter County Cross Country Championships - Loughborough

  • 121st – Amelia Honor (U15) – 16:20
  • 52nd – Abdi Hasan (U17) – 20:10
  • 211th – Joshua Morland (U17) – 22:08

9 MAR - Sportshall South West Regional Final - Torbay

2 MAR - Gwent League - Bristol

Congratulations to Dalis, Seamus, Abdi and Rosie who are this year’s champions in their age groups in the Gwent Cross Country League!!

This, as well as the team winners, was decided at the final race of the season at Blaise Castle, where Yate AC runners helped Westbury Harriers put in an excellent performance!

The Girls u13s race was all about the battle for 3rd spot between local rivals Westbury & North Somerset. Westbury had a full strength squad of 15 girls on the start line. With Laura Chance 4th, Evie Turner 5th and Clemmie Lee 7th, Westbury clinched the 3rd spot.

Dalis Jones secured her 3rd Gwent League title in as many years when she finished 5th, and with Amelia Honor 7th, Kate Howard 8th (overall runner up), the u15 Westbury girls finished the season in runners up spot behind Cardiff Archers.

Rosie Hamilton-James clinched her first Gwent League title with her 4th consecutive victory in the u17s race, followed home by team mates Lottie Livesey 7th, Rhiannon Paton 10th and Emily Whitaker 11th. The Westbury girls were comfortable league winners over Cardiff.

On the boys side both Charlie Savage-Swaine & Akira Bees made their league debuts for Westbury and finished a very impressive 6th & 14th from a field of 71 starters, with George Peacock 13th.

Seamus Robinson led the u15 boys team to victory and also became overall champion with a fine 1st place at Blaise. Ceredig Jones 19th, Alexander Wilson 24th, Artie Savage-Swaine 31st, Christopher Page 42nd.

In a tight team battle for the medals in the u17s, Westbury finished runners up, with Abdi Hasan overall champion with victory at Blaise, and with James Harrod 6th, Greg Hayward 7th and Josh Morland 21st, they managed to hold off local rivals North Somerset.

Great results for all you – well done!!


U15 BOYS
  • 1st:  Seamus Robinson – 13:40 – This result helped put Seamus in to first position over the season.
  • 19th: Ceredig Jones – 15:11
U15 GIRLS
  • 5th: Dalis Jones – 15:51 – This result helped put Dalis in to first position over the season
  • 7th: Amelia Honor – 16:04 – This result helped put Amelia in to sixth position over the season
  • 8th: Kate Howard – 16:11 – This result helped put Kate in to second position over the season
U17 MEN
  • 1st: Abdi Hasan – 18:12 – This result helped put Abdi in to first position over the season.
  • 6th: James Harrod – 19:13
  • 7th: Greg Hayward – 19:19
U17 WOMEN
  • 1st: Rosie Hamilton-James – 18:22 – This result helped put Rosie in to first position over the season
  • 7th: Charlotte Livesey – 19:47 – This result helped put Charlotte in to ninth position over the season
  • 10th: Rhiannon Paton – 20:25
  • 11th: Emily Whitaker – 20:28
U20 MEN
  • 3rd: Ben Rawlins – 19:17 – This result helped put Seamus in to second position over the season.
  • 4th: Aiden Noble – 19:43 – This result helped put Aiden in to third position over the season.
  • 10th: Jack Derrick – 22:52 – This result helped put Jack in to seventh position over the season

The senior womens Westbury team finished second in Division 1, behind Bristol & West.  The senior mens team finished sixth place in Division 1

23/24 FEB - U15-U20 National Indoor Championships - Sheffield

Congratulations to Luke Ball who won the high jump Gold medal at the England Athletics Indoor National Championships! A fantastic jump of 1.83m, now places him at the top of the UK rankings in U15 HJ.
Well done Luke

Luke Ball Podium


Luke Ball & EA Mascot

Fiona Barkley competed in the U17W high jump and finished in joint fourth place, just missing out on a podium finish! There were 20 athletes taking part, and Fiona is in her first year in this age group so this is a fantastic achievement!
Well done Fiona!

Fiona Barkley 4th

23 FEB - English National Cross Country Championships - Leeds

16th Ellie Hobbs (U17) – 18:51

24th Seamus Robinson (U15) – 14:18

36th Rosie Hamilton-James (U17) – 19:40

153rd Amelia Honor (U15) – 17:46

190th:  Abigail Woodworth (U13) – 12:53

17 FEB - Birmingham Games - Birmingham

Naomi Dawson (U15) – 10.11s (PB) – 60m Hurdles

Grace Horswell (U15) – 2:30.21 – 800m

Abigail Robson (U20) – 4.24m – Long Jump

Kane Lee (SEN) – 51.36s – 400m

17 FEB - Glos XC League - Cheltenham

U15 Girls

6th:  Amelia Honor – 19:47

U13 Girls

15th: Caitlin Witham – 12:14

15-17 JAN - BUCS Indoor Championships - Sheffield

60m

  • Heat 1: 2nd – Yvette Westwood (U23) – 7.63s(PB).  3rd in Round 2 with 7.70s.

400m

  • Heat 7: 5th – Georgia Taylor (U23) – 64.35s

9/10 FEB - Midland Counties Championships - Birmingham

HIGH JUMP

  • 1st: Adam Brooks (Senior) – 2.00m
  • 1st: Luke Ball (U15) – 1.80m
  • 1st: Fiona Barkley (U17) – 1.60m

LONG JUMP

  • 6th: Fiona Barkley (U17) – 4.79m

9/10 FEB - British Indoor Championships - Birmingham

SENIOR LADIES 60m

8th in Heat 2 – Yvette Westwood (U23) – 7.85s

3 FEB - Welsh U13-U20 Championships - Cardiff

U20 MEN HIGH JUMP

1st (Wales) – David Thomas – 1.78m

2 FEB - BUCS Cross Country Championships - Exeter

Mens ‘B’ Race (8.2km)

(522 competitors)

49th: Joe Connors – 27:47

Ladies Race (6.2km)

(619 competitors)

218th: Sophie Reed – 26:22

30 JAN - Inter Varsity Meeting - Lee Valley

Yvette Westwood (U23)

  • 60m – (3rd) – 7.80s
  • 200m – (2nd) – 25.59s

26/27 JAN - Midland Open - Birmingham

1st)  Phoebe Havard (U13) – 60m – 8.53s (PB)

1st) Adam Brooks (U23) – HJ – 2.00m

26/27 JAN - Welsh Senior Championships - Cardiff

Kane Lee – 400m – 51.43s

26 JAN - Midland Cross Country Championships - Leamington

U15 GIRLS (4K)

3rd) Dalis Jones – 16:21

U15 BOYS (4K)

7th)  Seamus Robinson – 14:58

25/26 JAN - UW Invitational - Seattle, USA

Ellie Leather (U23): Mile – 4:54.97s (PB and Club Record)

20 JAN - U20 South West Senior Championships - Cardiff

60m

  • (1st) Yvette Westwood (U23) – 7.76s
  • Caycee Jay Perry (U20) – 8.77s (PB)

200m

  • (1st) Yvette Westwood (U23) – 26.19s

400m

  • Kane Lee (SEN) – 52.34s
  • Camerson Worso (U17) – 57.49s

800m

  • Elliot Chard (U23) – 2:03.49s

1500m

  • (1st) Adam Wilson (U23) – 4:17.36s

High Jump

  • (1st) David Thomas (U20) – 1.80m

Long Jump

  • Abigail Robson (U20) – 4.32m

Triple Jump

  • Georgia Crew (U20) – 9.76m

19 JAN - Avon Schools Cross Country Championships - Bristol

U20 WOMEN (4k)
  • 1st – Ellie Hobbs – 14:33
  • 8th – Phoebe Gould – 17:58
U20 MEN (6.7k)
  • 1st – Abdi Hasan – 21:25
  • 3rd – Ben Rawlins – 21:33
  • 5th – Greg Hayward – 22:41
  • 7th – Aiden Noble – 22:56
  • 13th – Hugh Tarren
U17 WOMEN (4k)
  • 1st Dalis Jones – 14:10
  • 2nd – Rosie Hamilton-James – 14:23
  • 6th – Kate Howard – 15:02
  • 8th – Rhiannon Paton – 15:03
  • 10th – Lottie Livesey – 15:11
  • 12th – Emily Whitaker – 15:40
U17 MEN (5.2k)
  • 5th – JamesHarrod – 16:50
  • 15th – Bryn Davies
  • 16th – Johann Hobbs
  • 27th – Ceredig Jones
  • 29th – Wilbur Hornby
U15 GIRLS (3k)
  • 4th – Clemantine Lee – 10:28
  • 6th – Amelia Honor – 10:46
  • 9th – Grace Horswell – 11:12
U15 BOYS (4k)
  • 1st – Seamus Robinson – 12:58
  • 3rd – Will Connors – 13:53
  • 8th – Owain Davies – 14:09
  • 15th – George Peacock
  • 20th – Frederick Cooper
U13 GIRLS (2.7k)
  • 1st – Laura Chance – 9:14
  • 4th – Jess Hollingberry – 10:04
  • 7th – Corine Jones – 10:06
  • 10th – Zoe Bradbrook – 10:12
  • 14th Eleanor McIntosh
  • 31st – Phoebe Havard
U13 BOYS (3k)
  • 14th – Isaac Osbourne
  • 21st Sam Huckett
  • 31st – Murray Pearson

12 JAN - Loughborough Students Open - L’boro

Yvette Westwood (U23)

  • 60m – 7.81s

6 JAN - South West Inter County XC Championships - Yeovil

SENIOR MEN

  • 28th – Joe Connors – 31.53

U20 MEN

  • 22nd – Aidan Noble – 36.19

U17 MEN

  • 3rd – Abdi Hasan – 18.05
  • 24th – Greg Hayward – 21.14

U13 MEN

  • 27th George Peacock – 13.28

U17 WOMEN

  • 14th Emily Whitaker – 17:10
  • 16th Rhiannon Paton – 17:19

U15 WOMEN

  • 7th Dalis Jones – 14:35

6 JAN - South West U13-U17 Indoor Championships - Cardiff

Congratulations to Phoebe Havard  who won the 60m U13 title for the second year running in a time of 8.68s

Also, to Luke Ball who won the U15 60m Hurdles title in a time of 9.23s (PB) AND the U15 Long Jump title with a distance of 5.41m.  A niggle in his knee prevented him from attempting a hat-trick, as he withdrew from the 60m.

5/6 JAN - Midland Counties Open - Birmingham

David Thomas (U20) – High Jump – 1.75m

ROYAL VISIT

On January 8th, HRH Princess Anne visited the YOSC complex to celebrate the achievements attained by the many volunteers that run the facility as a charity.  As part of the visit the athletics stadium was officially named the “Jefferies Arena” as a mark of respect to both Pat Jefferies and Tony Jefferies who have volunteered at the club since the very beginning.

HRH The Princess Royal was joined by Edward Gillespie OBE (Lord Lieutenant of Gloucestershire), Charles Martell (High Sheriff of Gloucestershire), Phil Vickery (Deputy Lord Lieutenant), Councillor John Ford (Mayor of Yate) and Councillor Chris Willmore (chair of the YOSC Liaison and Project Steering Group).

Photos courtesy of RichMcD & Sue Swanborough