To avoid disappointment, please confirm with your coach that they will be there, before attending a session.

MONDAY

Monday Availability
COACHEVENTSTRAINING TIMEAGE GROUP
Jeremy DaleSprints & Endurance20:30 – 21:30U13+
Ann DaleJavelin20:30 – 21:30U13+

TUESDAY

Tuesday Availability
COACHEVENTSTRAINING TIMEREQUIREMENTS
Sandra WoodmanSprints19:00 – 20:30U13+
Jim StrudwickHurdles19:00 – 20:00U13 & U15
Graham HowellHurdles19:00 – 20:30U13+
Westbury Harriers (3 coaches)Endurance (800m+)19:00-20:30U13+
Sam Hillier-SmithPole Vault19:00 – 21:00VAULTERS UP TO 2.50m
Mike SmerdonLong/Triple Jump19:00 – 20:30U13+
Jeremy DaleHigh Jump19:00 – 20:30U13+
Matt SpicerHammer19:00 – 20:30U15+

WEDNESDAY NIGHT JUNIOR ACADEMY

This session is the Clubs ‘entry to athletics’, where athletes are kept in their relevant age groups.

Every week a dedicated Coach rotates each group through most running, jumping and throwing disciplines, in order to prepare the athletes for competition and a transition to ‘event specific’ groups, at the main club sessions.

  • COACH
  • ANN DALE
  • JEREMY DALE
  • AGE GROUP
  • U11
  • U13 (RUN ONLY)

WEDNESDAY

Wednesday Availability
COACHEVENTSTRAINING TIMEAGE GROUP
Graham HowellHurdles (Development)19:00 – 20:00U13+
Paul ThornHammer19:00 – 20:00U15+
Ann DaleJavelin20:00 – 21:00U13+
Jeremy DaleHigh Jump20:00 – 21:00U13+

THURSDAY

Thursday Availability
COACHEVENTSTRAINING TIMEREQUIREMENTS
Sandra WoodmanSprints19:00 – 20:30U13+
Graham HowellHurdles19:00 – 20:30U13+
Jason MichaelEndurance19:00 – 20:30U13+
Jeremy DaleHigh Jump19:00 – 20:30U13+ (1.40m up)
Matt SpicerHammer19:00 – 20:30U15+
Mark EdwardsJavelin19:00 – 20:30U13+
Ann DaleShot & Discus19:00 – 20:30U13+
Sam SmithPole Vault19:00-21:002.50m and above

SATURDAY

Saturday Availability
COACHEVENTSTRAINING TIMEAGE GROUP
Graham HowellHurdles11:00 – 12:00U13+
Jeremy DaleSprints/Endurance10:00 – 11:00U13
Matt SpicerHammer10:00 – 12:30 (2 SESSIONS)U15+
Ann DaleShot/Discus11:00 – 12:00U13
Sam Hillier-SmithPole Vault11:00 – 13:00U13
Jeremy DaleHigh Jump11:30 – 13:00U13+ (over 1.30m)