Missing results?

The Power of 10 is regularly checked for results that may involve Yate athletes, however there will be occasions where results are missed.

If you would like any missing results displayed here, or have any photographs or performance/match reports you would like to share, then please contact us using this button:

RESULTS & REPORTS (Click a fixture to expand)

Results from the previous two years can be viewed in the archives

2019

2018

The Indoor Championships (Part 2) were held in Cardiff.  This competition also included the South Wales, East Wales and West Wales Championships.

Natasha Moyes was the star of the show, winning the U13 60m title with a new PB of 8.61s.

Still only 12, Phoebe Havard, found the step up to the U15 age group a little tough, but performed very impressively, coming 13th out of all the 46 girls.  This put her 4th in the South West, just missing out on a medal. She recorded a respectable 8.56sec, just 0.03 off her PB (a time that that would have been good enough for the bronze).

JT
  • Daniel Marchant (U15) – 27.04m (PB)

60m

  • Daniel Brooks (U23) – 6.97s (PB) Also did  6.99s
  • Phoebe Havard (U15) – 8.45s (PB) Also did 8.49s

HJ

  • Emily Kovac (U15) – 1.30m
  • Adam Brooks (SEN) – 2.03m
  • Luke Ball (U17) – 1.89m

3000m – Adam Wilson (SEN) – 9:04.85

200m – Josh Snook (U23) – 22.05(i)

3000m

Adam Wilson (T20) smashed his PB and went sub 9 minutes for the first time, recording an excellent 8:56.87s

1 Mile – Ellie Leather – 4:47.41 – (PB and NEW CLUB RECORD!)

60m

  • Heat 1 – 3rd – Phoebe Havard (U15) – 8.29s (PB)

High Jump

  • SENIOR MEN – 2nd – Adam Brooks (U23) – 2.10m (=PB)
  • U17 MEN – 1st – Luke Ball – 1.94m
  • U17 WOMEN – 3rd – Fiona Barkley – 1.55m

Long Jump

  • U17 WOMEN – 11th – Fiona Barkley – 4.59

Ellie Leather

  • Mile – 4:46.23 (PB & CLUB RECORD)
  • 800m – 2:14.22

60m

4th (Semi Final 2) – Yvette Westwood – 7.91s (7.87s in Heat 10)

200m

5th – Ben Wells – 21.83s

400m

3rd (heat 8) – Katie Robbins 61.61s

LJ

12th (qC) – Lucy Durham 4.49,

TJ

7th (qB) – Lucy Durham – 10.34m

Josh Snook

  • 200m – 21.88s
  • 400m – 49.10s

HJ

  • 2nd – Luke Ball (U17) – 1.96m (PB)

60m

  • 5th (heat 2) – Daniel Brooks – 7.04s

HJ

  • 8th – Adam Brooks – 2.10m (=PB)

60m (V70) – Pat Gallagher – 3rd – 12.33s

KAREN JONES (V55)

  • 2nd – Hammer Throw – 33.31m
  • 3rd – Weight Throw – 10.25m

PAT GALLAGHER (V70)

  • 1st – 800m – 3:55.42

Henry Watson (U13) – 1000m – 3:23.6

click here for full results

WORLWIDE RESULTS