Facebook

Some fantastic results coming in from our athletes who took part in the South West Schools Championships in Exeter this weekend. We are so proud of all of you, well done!!

We’ve counted up
7 - Gold 🥇🥇🥇🥇🥇🥇🥇
6 - Silver 🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈
4 - Bronze 🥉🥉🥉🥉

4 - National Standard performances

5 - English Schools Entry standard performances

15 Personal Best performances

And 1 Championship Best Performance from Toby Conibear in Hammer, throwing 63.60m, breaking the 10 year old championship record! (This throw also beats coach Matt Spicer’s PB by 6cm and knocking Matt down a position on the all time rankings!) Toby now sits at 51 on the all time list and in 3rd place on the 2019 UK rankings.

Dan Brooks won both the Senior 100m and 200m, both with National Standard times - incredible!🔥

Luke Ball comfortably won the Junior boys high jump with a PB of 1.93m, which secures his place at the top of the UK rankings by 9cm and places him 15th on the all time list - and is also a new club record!

Theo Spurrell won the junior boys javelin with an ES throw and huge PB of 46.60m.

Liam broke the U17 pole vault Yate club record with a PB of 3.60m (which he bettered again on Sunday with 3.70m!)

Also, at Millfield, in the Independent and Prep Schools SW Championships, Yate athlete Georges Cooper won a silver medal in the Discus and Shot, and will take part in the national final in July!

So many other fantastic results and PB’s - full results will be on our website as soon as they are confirmed on the Power of 10.

Here’s a quick summary of what we know as far... (if you spot any errors or missing results please let us know!) Please also add any photos that you have of our athletes in action to the comments!

Gold
Toby - HT (NS CBP)
Luke - HJ (NS)
Dan - 100m (NS)
Dan - 200m (NS)
Theo - Javelin (ES)
Adam - PV
Matt - HT

Silver
Seamus - 1500 (ES)
Kate - 800m
Abdi - 800m
Hannah - PV
Liam - PV
Grace - PV

Bronze
Owen - HT (ES)
Isaac - 100m
Isaac - 200m
Ben - PV

4th
James - HT (ES)
Lucy - TJ
Max - 200m

5th
Jodie - Javelin
Fiona - HJ (ES)
Nathanael - 400m
Naomi - 75mH

6th
Greg - 800m
Amelia - 800m

7th
Max - 100m
Toby - discus

Daisy 5th in heat 300mH
...

View on Facebook

Twitter

Looks like it’s going to be a wet training night for the athletes as everybody returns to the Jefferies Arena for the first time as a complete club.
Things might also get very wet at the end of the night for a certain person in a certain waterjump 😉

A nice “South West Schools Championships” report from Kevin at @EasyRunner1

https://t.co/1gI9GbGZWc

Load More...

youtube